Talk:Nuhrii

From BIONICLEsector01

Question: if his name in mnog2 is not considered canon, how do we know that it's him? Intelligence4 (talk) 22:25, 19 March 2017 (CET)

I think Greg said he was (along with Orkahm), but I don't have access to the OGTs right now so I can't find the quote. Still, I think it's the one referenced in that piece of trivia. But really, it would be a weird coincidence if they weren't the same person, considered theit name similarities. I mean, they're basically pronounced the same way, just spelled differently. ~OnionShark 22:30, 19 March 2017 (CET)
If I recall correctly, weren't Nurhii's and Orkahm's names Nuri and Orkan respecrively until the Turaga revealed the stories of Metru Nui? As in, their names were changed either during a naming day or after their memories were whipped, but took back their names when they heard the stories? I think there is something on this in the CwGF topic, but it'd be a lot of digging... The real life reason was for copyright issues one can assume. --WOLKsite (talk) 02:57, 20 March 2017 (CET)
No, that's total bullcrap. Their pages did say that there was a name change, but they cited no source, and while searching the OGD for one I found only the one that said their names weren't canon. ~OnionShark 08:00, 20 March 2017 (CET)

pronunciation

the infobox says noo-ree currently, but isn't it nur-ee? as in it rhymes with jury. the uh sound definitely doesn't' make an oo sound... (nuhrii doesn't rhyme with boo ree) Intelligence4 (talk) 08:24, 16 September 2017 (CET)

Checked the encyclopedia, the NOO-ree is correct. — SurelNuva (Talk) 09:26, 16 September 2017 (CET)
haven't we determined that what the encyclopedia has written before isn't what they intended? i swear there was another edit was looking at last night that had that listed as the reason for an edit - the encyclopedia said one thing but it was wrong per greg or something with the written pronunciation and the intended one. there's loads of words in there that were said differently in the movies and other audio media... Intelligence4 (talk)
We know that sometimes the encyclopedias aren't accurate, but unless there is an explicit contradiction, I think we have to assume that they are correct, and take precedence over audio reference because Greg wasn't always involved with those.--Harsulin's Ghost (talk) 22:11, 16 September 2017 (CET)
The different audio is not the encyclopedia's fault. It's the voice actors' fault, the encyclopedia is the basic. I made some edits because some pronunciation are ambiguous. Like "mah-TOW" (if someone doesn't now it may sound like "mah-TOH" instead of "mah-TAOW") or "ga-RI" (again, the correct is "gah-RYE" not "ga-REE") The encyclopedia's pronunciations are the correct ones, the ther media's pronunciations' could be wrong. The perfect example Lewa's pronunciations, so many people pronounce Lewa's name differently from "LEE-wah" to "LOO-ah." We should keep the encyclopedia's pronunciations as the standard, not the fan communities' or narrator's/voice-actors' mispronunciations. — SurelNuva (Talk) 22:15, 16 September 2017 (CET)

i disagree - greg isn't/wasn't the only source of canon material, so the media sources shouldn't be discounted so fast. and of all things, one of the basics that a voice actor has to do right is pronunciations - so i don't think we can discount those so fast. Intelligence4 (talk) 22:23, 16 September 2017 (CET)

Komau

With the recent discovery of Nuhrii being intended to wear a Komau instead of a Kaukau in MNOGII, this raises several questions. Should this Matoran be considered to be Nuhrii and do we change the page from the Kaukau to the Komau, or just leave it as it is right now, a note? The same could also be asked concerning Kivi, but repeating the same thing on his talkpage is redundant. Dag (talk) 04:40, 28 December 2021 (UTC)

So, we really don't have a rule of thumb in place for this situation, do we? It's a hard question.
What we know now is that that Matoran from the animations is definitely intended to be Nuhriii, therefore, whether we change the Kaukau or not, I think we should add it.
As for changing the Kaukau, going wirh "as written" or "as intended"... What a conundrum. ~ Wolk (talk) 12:46, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
How can we be sure that the matoran was meant to be Nuhrii? I get that both are guards, and we use that logic for the other animation matoran too, but is there any other indication that this matoran is Nuhrii?--Surel (Talk) 14:14, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
Same colorscheme. Same occupation. Same mask. (Per the appearance Nuhrii was intended to have.) Thus, they would be identical. The only reason they're not is because of a single character typo. And we know the Matoran in MNOG II were often based on those from MNOG & the Animations, as seen stated by Templar when we asked them back in 2014, and as seen with other characters, like Kalama. It's the logic we've used before. ~ Wolk (talk) 16:10, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
Well, yeah, I worded this incorrectly... and I guess I was the one who started to unearth these connections years ago with Kalama. I'm just unsure about the Kanohi thing... I mean, the Komau was the intended one, he should have worn it in the game, but even if it's a typo, the Kaukau was used on his model and counted as his new mask for ages, same with Kiwi. It feels right to correct it, but feels wrong because we should keep the notes because the images will remain the same.(unless someone makes unofficial ones for them for that purpose)--Surel (Talk) 20:41, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
There have been talks of making new renders, for the sake of consistent quality etc. Could be an opportunity to also fix the colors of Kopeke, Arktinen, and Kokkan's greys which similarily had a typo in them causing them to go to a default color. ~ Wolk (talk) 21:03, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
It's not just them, the blacks, the light greys and all the dark greys in MNOG2 are brigter shades than MNOG counterparts, which makes the Jaa color into almost silver and white from the original light grey too. Pakastaa and Talvi are black in MNOG and they look dark grey in MNOG2. And Talvi has his original black feet and mask in the Nuju promo CD, and based on that I'm sure that Toudo's feet were meant to be black too.--Surel (Talk) 21:41, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
That's just what those colors look like in MNOG II, although I think the images themselves are... inconsistent. We're not even sure how those were made. For instance, our image of Matoro is very bright, but the blue should be same as on the Ga-Matoran. (Sand blue doesn't exist in MNOG II) That's why I'd redo them all. And yes, you are right that Toudo's feet are black, that's what the game file says. ~ Wolk (talk) 21:51, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
For Nuhrii it'd be easy to reword the Kanohi replacement line to just not mention the replacement Kanohi by name, but I'm not sure how it would apply to Kivi considering he kept the same Kanohi if we go by "intention" over "outcome". Considering these Matoran don't have further appearances past MNOG2 chronologically, I don't mind settling for "outcome" over "intention" for our record's purpose (the code is not supposed to be read/held as canon any more than the final product, the finalised appearance is likely reviewed by someone in story team, nothing contradicts them having a Kaukau for their Kanohi), unless someone finds Greg said otherwise canonically. Just my 2 cents though.~Mattym
Aren't MNOG and MNOGII regarded as semicanon because they weren't reviewed by the story team? There was discussion about this off the wiki, but the fact that Nuhrii and Kivi were supposed to have Komaus, just like the BOA Ta-Koro Guard and Kivi in the Metru CD ROMs, respectively, implies the story team had an internal list of the Matoran with their colors and masks, which both Templar and whoever made the CD ROMs had. If the story team had reviewed MNOGII, I think this would've been caught and corrected. Dag (talk) 02:30, 29 December 2021 (UTC)
We really don't know how those Matoran ended up on the CD. Unlikely that they booted up the game, so they might have just pulled Matoran from the game code? Or asked Templar to send them some Matoran, which would have followed what they had written down (Komau). Templar kept track themselves, though; See the mail from Gordo on the MNOG talkpage. And the names were not run by legal, which is why some like Nuri were changed. Had they been LEGO's, they'd not have done that because LEGO got super tight about legal checks following the Maori incident. ~ Wolk (talk) 03:48, 29 December 2021 (UTC)
Then that confirms the story team had no involvement in the MNOG background Matoran (although I wonder if that would include Nuhrii and the other five Metrutoran, or did the story team take Templar's characters and expand on them for 04?). Dag (talk) 04:11, 29 December 2021 (UTC)
Hmm, you are right about story team review/approval. Anyhow, I just realised we don't have to be the arbitrate anything here. I think just flat out stating it as is - that it is Unknown which Kanohi the character is currently wearing and giving the same explanation note would suffice for both cases. For Nuhrii, since his Kanohi changed anyway, we can keep the sentence about his Kanohi replacement; and for Kivi we can also say it is ambiguous whether his Kanohi got replaced (until proven otherwise, for which we currently have nothing concrete that indicates either appearance is more canon.) ~Mattym
Could work. Played around with it on my sandbox, User:Wolk/Sandbox#Nuhrii. ~ Wolk (talk) 01:43, 3 January 2022 (UTC)
Anyone opposed to implementing it this way? If not, I'll give it a day and then go. ~ Wolk (talk)
Is there any way to delve into the game's code and fix these errors for personal reasons? It sounds like a fun endeavor. 𝙗𝙮 𝙒𝙖𝙙𝙙𝙡𝙚𝙯 03:06, 26 June 2022 (UTC)